What’s On

Highlights Package

Be sure to have a look through the Mildura Palimpsest Biennale #10 Highlights Package. Click on the view and download link to the right.

Artist Page Update

All artist pages have been updated. Click on the Artists & Thinkers link above to see work from Mildura Palimpsest Biennale #10.

Unmapping the End of the World: is art a time machine? Article written by Daniel Browning for ABC Radio National Earshot.
Click here for more…

Symposium 4

ART IS A TIME MACHINE
SYMPOSIUM #4

Tuesday 15 Sept 2015
6.00 – 8.00pm
Artists Sasha Huber & Petri Saarikko will discuss their Remedies project with Esther Anatolitis, Director Regional Arts Victoria
National Gallery of Victoria, Clemenger BBDO Auditorium, St Kilda Road, Melbourne.
CLICK HERE for more details…

Mildura Palimpsest Biennale #10, 2015  |  Highlights Package
View & Download (65mb)

 


“This Biennale shifts the idea of regional Australia and places it at the heart of the Australian experience, on an equal footing with the city and in a context of global art. […]
giving equal standing to key ideas and concepts that might once have been thought to sit at the periphery.  These are ideas that link the traditional to the contemporary, the remote to the global, the outside to the inside.  There is a powerful conviction that what happens on this continent is, by its very nature, already international.”

Rupert Myer AM, Chair, Australia Council for the Arts.
Opening Night Speech, MPB#10 2 October, 2015


MILDURA PALIMPSEST BIENNALE #10
IS A MAJOR INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY ART EVENT.
More than 70 artists from many nations around the world and across Australia.

 



WALKING SLOWLY DOWNHILL
LIVE VIDEO & UPDATES
  |  CLICK HERE


PARTICIPATING ARTISTS
OPENING LONG WEEKEND PROGRAM  |  CLICK HERE 

  • Alice Abdulla (Ngarrindjeri)
  • Lachlan Anthony (Aus)
  • Alfredo & Isabel Aquilizan (Philippines / Aus)
  • Bill Balaskas (Greece)
  • Amelia Barikin (Aus)
  • Clair Bates (Paakantji)
  • Jennifer Bates (Paakantji)
  • Eric Kumanara Barney (Yankunytjatjara / Pitjantjatjara)
  • Hannah Bertram (Aus)
  • Chris Boha (Aus / Canada)
  • Geoffrey Brown (Aus)
  • Daniel Browning (Bundjalung / Kullilli)
  • Janet Burchill & Jennifer McCamley (Aus)
  • Rosina Byrne (Aus / Italy)
  • Domenico de Clario (Italy / Aus)
  • Filomena Coppola (Aus)
  • Daniel Crooks (Aus)
  • Charlie Davis (Awakabal)
  • Nancy Daylight (Gija)
  • Valdene Diprose (Aus)
  • Tina Doolan (Paakantji)
  • Samantha Doolan (Paakantji)
  • Dan Downing (Aus)
  • Bonita Ely (Aus)
  • puralia meenamatta (Jim Everett) (Plangermaireenner)
  • Camilla Franzoni (Camuni / Italy)
  • Laura Freitag (Aus)
  • Mathieu Gallois (Aus)
  • Paul Gazzola (Aus)
  • Julie Gough (Tebrikunna)
  • Rony Guterres (East Timor)
  • Kristian Häggblom (Aus) & Tuomas A. Laitinen (Finland)
  • Jelina Haines (Aus / Philippines)
  • Masooma Haidary (Pakistan)
  • Raihana Hashimi (Pakistan)
  • Mishka Henner (France / UK)
  • Danielle Hobbs (Aus)
  • Sasha Huber (Switzerland / Haiti) & Petri Saarikko (Finland)
  • Junichiro Iwase (Canada / Japan)
  • Mah-Gul Ibrahimi (Afghanistan)
  • Marcia Jane (Aus)
  • Saria Jafri (Afghanistan)
  • Sharon Jewell (Aus)
  • Desma Juli (Gija)
  • Rachel Kendrigan (Aus) & Rohan Morris (Aus)
  • Jonathan Kimberley (Aus)
  • Mandi King (Aus / USA)
  • Hanifa Khudarahm (Afghanistan)
  • Tahira Khudarahm (Afghanistan)
  • Yutaka Kobayashi (Japan)
  • Justine Makdessi (Aus)
  • Ishmael Marika (Yolgnu)
  • Anne McMahon (Aus)
  • John McBride (Aus / Japan)
  • Ricky Mitchell (Paakantji)
  • Kumpei Miyata (Japan)
  • Glenda Nicholls (Waddi Waddi / Yorta Yorta / Ngarrindjeri)
  • Vincent Namatjira (Aranda / Pitjantjatjara)
  • Sadia Najafi (Afghanistan)
  • Joseph Nyabenda (Burundi)
  • Jill Orr (Aus)
  • Daryl Pappin (Mutthi Mutthi)
  • Izabela Pluta (Aus / Poland)
  • Debra Rankine (Ngarrindjeri)
  • Bronwyn Razem (Gunditjmara)
  • Steven Rhall (Taungurung)
  • Koji Ryui (Japan / Aus)
  • Yhonnie Scarce (Kokatha / Nukunu)
  • Catherine Shields (Aus)
  • Nicholas Smith (Aus)
  • Major Moogy Sumner (Ngarrindjeri)
  • Kerryn Sylvia (Aus)
  • Ellen Trevorrow (Ngarrindjeri)
  • Kyle Walker (USA / Aus)
  • Stuart Walsh (Aus)
  • Lyota Yagi (Japan)
  • Shannon Young (Aus / USA)
  • Emile Zile (Aus / Latvia)
  • xs collective

Curator: Jonathan Kimberley

Arts Mildura acknowledges the contribution of former co-curator Helen Vivian (November 2013 – April 2015)